Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef , Water , Cultured Dextrose , * , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Dextrose , Modified Cornstarch , Salt , Distilled White Vinegar , * , Cultured Celery Juice , * , Potassium Phosphate , Flavor , Cherry Powder , Extractives Of : Paprika . * , Ingredients : Used to Preserve Quality .

Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Uncured Lean Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingSandwich