Is Oscar Mayer White Meat Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken type flavor
- contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, natural chicken type flavor
- white meat chicken
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural chicken type flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Natural Chicken Type Flavor (yeast Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme.
Check Oscar Mayer White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer White Meat Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


