Is Oscar Meyer Scramblers Bacon & Velveeta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cheese Sauce (whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika [color], Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [color], Milk Fat, Natural Flavor), Cooked Bacon Bits - Hickory Smoke Flavor Added (bacon [pork], Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Hickory Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Oscar Meyer Scramblers Bacon & Velveeta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go