Is Osem BBQ & Smokey Bissli Remix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour , Palm Oil , Sunflower Oil , Flavor Enhancers ( Monosodium Glutamate , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate ) , Dehydrated Yeast , Salt , Dextrose , Sugar , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Rice Starch , Smoke Flavor , Dehydrated Onion and Garlic , Spices , Artificial Flavors , Edible Acid ( Citric Acid ) .

Check Osem BBQ & Smokey Bissli Remix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osem BBQ & Smokey Bissli Remix is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking