Is Osem Mushroom Soup & Seasoning Mix Kosher For Passover 14.1 Oz. (pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Dehydrated Potatoes (Contain Sulphite), Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Celery, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Fibers, Turmeric Extract (For Color), Rosemary Extract (To Help Protect Flavor)
Check Osem Mushroom Soup & Seasoning Mix Kosher For Passover 14.1 Oz. (pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Osem Mushroom Soup & Seasoning Mix Kosher For Passover 14.1 Oz. (pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Kosher Recipe Secrets - Onion Soup & Dip Mix
Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix Chicken Consomme Instant - 14.1 Oz
Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup, 10.5 oz. Cans (Pack of 4)
HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE SEASONING MIX, HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE
Where to buy
Osem Mushroom Soup & Seasoning Mix Kosher For Passover 14.1 Oz. (pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


