Is Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- which is MSG tapioca starch
which is MSG tapioca starch
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Which Is Msg Tapioca Starch, Sugar Palm Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Onions Celery, Flavorings, Dehydrated Parsleyantioxidants Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxyatoluene
Check Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Aleia's Gluten Free Foods Stufing Mix, Plain, Gf, 10-Ounce (Pack of 3)"
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Where to buy
Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


