Is Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- which is MSG tapioca starch
which is MSG tapioca starch
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Which Is Msg Tapioca Starch, Sugar Palm Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Onions Celery, Flavorings, Dehydrated Parsleyantioxidants Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxyatoluene
Check Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Aleia's Gluten Free Foods Stufing Mix, Plain, Gf, 10-Ounce (Pack of 3)"
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Where to buy
Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


