Is Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% eggs 13
- xanthan gum
- 6% glycerin 3
2% eggs 13
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar 31,7%, Canola Oil 18,7% Potato Starch 16,2% Eggs 13,5% Frigex Starch 5,6% Glycerin 3,7%, Cocoa Powder Powder, Sugar Ainoorti 1,9%, Cellulose 1,1%, Baking Enhancer 0,9% Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate 0,9%, Sodium Bicarbonate 0,6%, Water 0,6%, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid), Flavoring (Vanilla Extract), Salt 0,1%, Cinnamon 0,06%
Check Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Amy's Organic Minestrone Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, Vegan, 14.1-Ounce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Mushroom Recipe Soup and Dip Mix
Simply Organic Roasted Turkey Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 0.85 Ounce Packet
Where to buy
Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


