Is Oshee High Protein Bar Vanilla Flavour & Caramel Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High-protein Caramel Filling Without Added Sugars [apple Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk) 14%, Unsweetened Condensed Milk 8.7%, Coconut Fat, Colour: Plain Caramel, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Maltitol, Milk Protein Concentrate Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (from Soya), Vanilla Extract 0.01%, Nut Paste (hazelnuts, Peanuts). Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. May Contain Other Nuts, Eggs And Cereals Containing Gluten. Contains Milk, Soya, Hazelnuts, Peanuts.

Check Oshee High Protein Bar Vanilla Flavour & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go