Is O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum semolina
- toasted wheat crumbs
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
enriched durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Durum Semolina (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast), Milk (vit D), Eggs, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Cellulose), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose And Psyllium Fiber, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.
Check O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Sole Mio Tortellini 4 Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


