Is Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans And Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salted Mirin (water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup And Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Coloring, Concentrated Date Juice, White Distilled Vinegar, Ginger Puree. Contains: Soy.

Check Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGrilling