Is Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- gluten free soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans And Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salted Mirin (water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup And Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Coloring, Concentrated Date Juice, White Distilled Vinegar, Ginger Puree. Contains: Soy.
Check Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Otajoy By Otafuku Sushi (EEL) Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


