Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched flour
- flour
- food starch - modified
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Lecithin
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


