Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Lecithin
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


