Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- lecithin
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Lecithin
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


