Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Lecithin
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


