Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • chocolate chips

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Lecithin

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Muffins, 12 oz | Spoonful