Is OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- dextrin
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese* (corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Cream*, Salt, Cheese Seasoning* (sugar, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Cheese Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Umami Seasoning* (monosodium Glutamate, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Whey*, Emulsified Oil (oligosaccharide, Soybean Oil, Tocopherol (antioxidant), Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Mascarpone Cheese* (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Cabbage, Soy Sauce* (soybean, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Carrot, Dried Corn, Red Pepper*, Red Pepper Seasoning* (red Pepper, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Black Pepper), Yeast Seasoning* (dextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable* (glucose, Corn, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Dextrin), Chili Extract* (glucose, Chili Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic* (garlic, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Spinach, Yeast Extract, Corn Flour, Spicy Seasoning* (corn Starch, Oleoresin Capsicum, Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper*, Chili Extract, Green Tea Extract, Riboflavin (color)) Contains Wheat, Soybean and Milk.
Check OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


