Is OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mascarpone cheese
  • cheese seasoning
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • milk cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

mascarpone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese seasoning
artificial cheese flavor
milk cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese* (corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Cream*, Salt, Cheese Seasoning* (sugar, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Cheese Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Umami Seasoning* (monosodium Glutamate, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Whey*, Emulsified Oil (oligosaccharide, Soybean Oil, Tocopherol (antioxidant), Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Mascarpone Cheese* (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Cabbage, Soy Sauce* (soybean, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Carrot, Dried Corn, Red Pepper*, Red Pepper Seasoning* (red Pepper, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Black Pepper), Yeast Seasoning* (dextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable* (glucose, Corn, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Dextrin), Chili Extract* (glucose, Chili Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic* (garlic, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Spinach, Yeast Extract, Corn Flour, Spicy Seasoning* (corn Starch, Oleoresin Capsicum, Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper*, Chili Extract, Green Tea Extract, Riboflavin (color)) Contains Wheat, Soybean and Milk.

Check OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup