Is OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mascarpone cheese
- artificial cheese flavor
- cheese seasoning
- milk cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- lecithin
- tricalcium phosphate
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese* (corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Cream*, Salt, Cheese Seasoning* (sugar, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Cheese Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Umami Seasoning* (monosodium Glutamate, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Whey*, Emulsified Oil (oligosaccharide, Soybean Oil, Tocopherol (antioxidant), Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Mascarpone Cheese* (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Cabbage, Soy Sauce* (soybean, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Carrot, Dried Corn, Red Pepper*, Red Pepper Seasoning* (red Pepper, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Black Pepper), Yeast Seasoning* (dextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable* (glucose, Corn, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Dextrin), Chili Extract* (glucose, Chili Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic* (garlic, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Spinach, Yeast Extract, Corn Flour, Spicy Seasoning* (corn Starch, Oleoresin Capsicum, Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper*, Chili Extract, Green Tea Extract, Riboflavin (color)) Contains Wheat, Soybean and Milk.
Check OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


