Is OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese* (corn Syrup, Whey, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Cream*, Salt, Cheese Seasoning* (sugar, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Cheese Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Umami Seasoning* (monosodium Glutamate, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Whey*, Emulsified Oil (oligosaccharide, Soybean Oil, Tocopherol (antioxidant), Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Mascarpone Cheese* (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Cabbage, Soy Sauce* (soybean, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Carrot, Dried Corn, Red Pepper*, Red Pepper Seasoning* (red Pepper, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Black Pepper), Yeast Seasoning* (dextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable* (glucose, Corn, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Dextrin), Chili Extract* (glucose, Chili Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic* (garlic, Wheat, Dextrin, Salt), Dried Spinach, Yeast Extract, Corn Flour, Spicy Seasoning* (corn Starch, Oleoresin Capsicum, Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper*, Chili Extract, Green Tea Extract, Riboflavin (color)) Contains Wheat, Soybean and Milk.
Check OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OTOKI Cheesy Ramen Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


