Is Otter Pops Ice Pops Original Assorted - 80-1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored, single-serve frozen ice pops deliver an icy, smooth texture that softens while eaten. Commonly enjoyed at parties, poolside, and as casual snacks; customers praise flavor variety and convenience but note inconsistent freezing, occasional leaks, and thin packaging in some packs. Popular with children and nostalgic for adults too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Apple And Pear Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1

Check Otter Pops Ice Pops Original Assorted - 80-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Otter Pops Ice Pops Original Assorted - 80-1 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go