Is Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy sauce powder
  • soybean
  • tuna soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce seasoning base
  • soy
  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

textured vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsified Oil(soybean Oil, D-sorbitol, Soybean Lecithin, Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acids), Calcium(egg Shell), Pork Bone Extract, Garlic Extract, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator(potassium Carbonate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Guar Gum, Riboflavin, Green Tea Flavored Oil. Soup: Salt, Sugar, Beef Bone Extract Powder, Beef Extract Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein(soy, Wheat, Corn), Pork Bone Extract Powder, Taste Base, Soy Sauce Seasoning Base, Kelp Extract Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein(soy, Wheat, Corn), Tuna Soy Sauce Powder, Flavor Enhancer, Spices(red Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Green Onion, Ginger), Yeast Extract Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Glucose, Ottogi Beef Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce Powder(soybean, Wheat, Salt), Vegetable Oil Powder(palm Oil, Milk), Corn Starch, Red Pepper, Nutrient, Chili Extract, Textured Vegetable Protein(soy, Wheat), Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Mushroom, Dehydrated Chinese Cabbage, Dehydrated Seaweed. Contains Wheat,soybean,egg,pork,milk. This Product Is Produced In Manufacturing Facilities Producing Products Containing Pork, Buckwheat, Squid, Shrimp, Crab, Mackerel, Peanut, Shellfish (including Oysters And Mussels).

Check Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go