Is Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 631
- 621
- 627
- 471
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
[Noodles (89%)]: Wheat flour, modified starch (1420), palm oil, wheat gluten, salt, emulsified oil (oligosaccharide, soybean oil (antioxidant (307b)), emulsifiers (322 (soy), 471)), yeast extract (soy, wheat), acidity regulators (450, 451, 500, 501), green tea extract, colour (101). [Soup mix]: Salt, glucose, flavour enhancers (621, 627, 631), kimchi seasoning (11%) (kimchi (red pepper, garlic, salt), sugar, soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), dehydrated kimchi (7%), red pepper, garlic powder, yeast extract powder, spices (red pepper, garlic, onion, green onion, ginger), corn starch, dehydrated green onion, acidity regulators (296, 330), colour (150c), chilli extract, black pepper, ginger powder).
Check Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Kimchi Ramen 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Powder


