Is Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- brewed soy sauce
- flavour enhancers
- vegetable gum
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soy sauce (brewed soy sauce (wheat), sea salt, high fructose corn syrup, spirits, oyster extract(mollusc)), water, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, fruit juices and puree (4.5%)(pear, pineapple, mango, banana, apple, mandarin, persimmon), herbs and spices (3.8%)(onion, garlic, black pepper), salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, mushroom extract, flavour enhancers (621, 635), leek, vegetable gum (415), antioxidant (330), caramel color (150c)
Check Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


