Is Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- brewed soy sauce
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
brewed soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soy sauce (brewed soy sauce (wheat), sea salt, high fructose corn syrup, spirits, oyster extract(mollusc)), water, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, fruit juices and puree (4.5%)(pear, pineapple, mango, banana, apple, mandarin, persimmon), herbs and spices (3.8%)(onion, garlic, black pepper), salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, mushroom extract, flavour enhancers (621, 635), leek, vegetable gum (415), antioxidant (330), caramel color (150c)
Check Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Ottogi Korean BBQ Bulgogi 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


