Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized part-sim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SPINACH, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHE SE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YO KS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SEA SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping