Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized salted egg yo ks
  • cultured cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • xanthan gums
  • +4 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SPINACH, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHE SE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YO KS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SEA SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping