Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SPINACH, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHE SE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YO KS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SEA SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping