Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory spread with a creamy chunky texture that reviewers describe as smooth yet substantial. Commonly served warm or chilled as an appetizer or topping for crackers, bread, and other dippers. Customers note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and comments about saltiness and texture variation between batches and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [xanthan, carob bean and/or guar gums]), spinach, mayonnaise (canola oil, water, whole egg, egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon concentrate, spices), onions, artichokes (artichokes, water, salt, citric acid), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), less than 2% of: garlic, corn starch, citric acid, sea salt, cultured sugar, spice.

Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking