Is Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip Vegetarian?

Description
The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.

Description
The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.
Ingredients
Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Kale, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Seasoning (dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Mushroom, Powder, Dill, Celery), Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Agave Nectar, Dehydrated Onions, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic. Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


