Is Our Family Michigan Fried Cherry Pie Sweet Cream Ice Cream, Fried Pie Crust Pieces and Tart Cherry Swirl, Michigan Fried Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • mascarpone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetcream buttermilk pie crust pieces
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHERRY RIBBON [WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MICHIGAN CHERRY CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM], CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK PIE CRUST PIECES [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, SALT, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID.

Check Our Family Michigan Fried Cherry Pie Sweet Cream Ice Cream, Fried Pie Crust Pieces and Tart Cherry Swirl, Michigan Fried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go