Is Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- toasted wheat crumbs
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Tomato Paste, Beef, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Romano Cheese, Garlic, Spices, Baking Soda, Cornmeal, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Concentrate
Check Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


