Is Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • ricotta whey cheese
  • liquid whole egg
  • beef

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ricotta whey cheese
liquid whole egg
beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Tomato Paste, Beef, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Romano Cheese, Garlic, Spices, Baking Soda, Cornmeal, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Concentrate

Check Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go