Is Our Finest Indonesia Inspired Curry Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- chicken base
- chicken
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked jasmine rice (water, jasmine rice), Cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets (chicken breast, water, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, salt), Water, Red peppers, Coconut cream (coconut extract, water, xanthan gum, guar gum), Carrots, Shallots, Fish sauce (anchovy, salt, sugar), Cashews, Yellow curry paste (garlic, lemongrass, salt, shallots, galangal, red chili purée, kaffir lime peel, spices), Canola oil, Chicken base (chicken, salt, potato flour, flavour, carrot powder, turmeric), Ginger purée (ginger, water), Modified corn starch, Garlic purée (garlic, water), Lemongrass purée (lemongrass, water), Spices. Contains: Cashews, Anchovies. May contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Oysters, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites, Other tree nuts.
Check Our Finest Indonesia Inspired Curry Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Indonesia Inspired Curry Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Sukhis, Curry Coconut Chicken Pre Pack, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Our Finest Indonesia Inspired Curry Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


