Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
  • cream
  • white meat chicken
  • active yogurt
  • yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat entrée offers savory, mildly spiced flavors with aromatic notes; the sauce is smooth and moderately thick, the protein tender, and the grains separate yet moist. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals, consistent portioning, occasional uneven heating, and frequent use for lunches or simple weeknight dinners and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Curry: White Meat Chicken, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato, Juice, Salt), Water, Cream, Yogurt (Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt and Probiotic Cultures), Expeller- Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Turmeric, Green Chili, Cilantro, Fenugreek Leaves, Paprika Oleoresin. Turmeric Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Turmeric.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go