Is Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • oyster
  • sesame seeds, shellfish
  • oyster sauce
  • oyster juice concentrate
  • chicken powder
  • chicken seasoning
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oyster
sesame seeds, shellfish
oyster sauce

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain White Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Cooked Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Wheat Flour, Chicken Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Shortening, Sugar With Tapioca Starch, Yeast, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Flavor), Water, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Onion, Water Chestnuts, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Dexetrin), Modified Potato Starch), Chili Paste (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Seasoning (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Caramel Colour, Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Our Finest Kung Pao Chicken with Long Grain Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go