Is Our Finest Mini Quiche Appetizer Collection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked bacon
  • dextrose

fully cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Loraine Quiche - Filling: Milk, Egg, Cream Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Monterey Jack Cheese, Swiss Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Fully Cooked Bacon, Dehydrated Onion, Chives, Flavours Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavours, Spices, Dough: Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm And Soybean Oil Shortening, Water, Canola Oil, Sulphites, Wheat Gluten, Yeast,florentine Quiche - Filling: Milk, Spinach, Yeast, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Sesame, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Our Finest Mini Quiche Appetizer Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Our Finest Mini Quiche Appetizer Collection is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchBreakfast