Is Our Finest New York Style and Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • honey
  • skim milk powder
  • liquid whole egg
  • sour cream
  • modified milk
  • cream cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • soybean oil margarine
  • microbial enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (Modified Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Microbial Enzymes), Sugar, Graham Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Baking Soda, Honey), Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean Oil Margarine, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Barley), Water, Skim Milk Powder, Strawberry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup, Black Carrot Juice (For Colour), Citric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Mixed Tocopherols, Salt, Beta-carotene, Sodium Bisulphate, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Barley, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy

Check Our Finest New York Style and Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Our Finest New York Style and Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast