Is Our Finest New York Style and Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (Modified Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Microbial Enzymes), Sugar, Graham Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Baking Soda, Honey), Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean Oil Margarine, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Barley), Water, Skim Milk Powder, Strawberry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup, Black Carrot Juice (For Colour), Citric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Mixed Tocopherols, Salt, Beta-carotene, Sodium Bisulphate, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Barley, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy

Check Our Finest New York Style and Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Our Finest New York Style and Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast