Is Our Finest Skyr Icelandic Style 0% Plain Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • milk protein

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Protein, Active Bacterial Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, B, Lactis)

Check Our Finest Skyr Icelandic Style 0% Plain Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Our Finest Skyr Icelandic Style 0% Plain Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartNeutral
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking