Is Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact sourdough loaf offers a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable texture, pleasant sourness, convenient small size, and good reheating performance for crispness and consistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of each of the following: fermented rye flour, soybean oil, salt, sugar, fermented wheat flour, cultured wheat flour, vinegar, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin.

Check Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking