Is Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented rye flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact sourdough loaf offers a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable texture, pleasant sourness, convenient small size, and good reheating performance for crispness and consistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of each of the following: fermented rye flour, soybean oil, salt, sugar, fermented wheat flour, cultured wheat flour, vinegar, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin.

Check Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking