Is Our Specialty Treat Shop Iced Raspberry Flavored Jelly Donuts, Iced Raspberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- eggs
- whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +1 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PEACH PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELLAN GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40)), PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, YEAST, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE), ENZYMES, EGGS, GUAR GUM, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE60, NATURAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER.
Check Our Specialty Treat Shop Iced Raspberry Flavored Jelly Donuts, Iced Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Specialty Treat Shop Iced Raspberry Flavored Jelly Donuts, Iced Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


