Is Our Specialty Treat Shop Iced Raspberry Flavored Jelly Donuts, Iced Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PEACH PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELLAN GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40)), PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, YEAST, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE), ENZYMES, EGGS, GUAR GUM, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE60, NATURAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER.
Check Our Specialty Treat Shop Iced Raspberry Flavored Jelly Donuts, Iced Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Specialty Treat Shop Iced Raspberry Flavored Jelly Donuts, Iced Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


