Is Outcast Upcycled Nutrition Chocolate Smoothie Flavoured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • fungal amylase
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Blend (pea Protein, Rice Protein, Pumpkin Protein), Natural Flavours, organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend [beet, Raspberry, Cranberry, Strawberry, Carrot, Blueberry, Pomegranate, Acai (euterpe Oleracea), Blackberry, Black Currant, Cherry, Acerola, Bilberry, Banana, Apple, Pineapple, Orange Peel, Mango, Papaya, Peach, Pear, Tomato, Lemon Peel], Vitamin & Mineral Blend [sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vegan Cholecalciferol (vitashine�), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin, Chromium Picolinate, Cyanocobalamin, Thiamin Hydrochloride], Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, High Purity Steviol, Glycosides, fat Blend (coconut Oil Powder, Borage Seed Oil Powder, Flaxseed Powder, Sunflower Oil Powder), Beet (for Colour), Silica, digestive Enzyme Blend (papin, Acid Stable Protease, Lipase, Fungal Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Cellulase, Hemicellulase, Fungal Lactase) probiotic Blend (450 Million Cfu) (lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei). . Contains Ingredients From Coconut. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts. 

Check Outcast Upcycled Nutrition Chocolate Smoothie Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast