Is Outshine Fruit & Veggie Fruit Bars Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavor

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tropical Banana Medley: Pumpkin Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pumpkin Juice Concentrate), Water, Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Apple Puree, Banana Juice From Concentrate (Water, Banana Juice Concentrate), Banana Puree, Cauliflower Puree, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carob Bean Gum,peach Mango Medley: Peach Juice From Concentrate (Water, Peach Juice Concentrate), Sweet Potato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Sweet Potato Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Butternut Squash Puree, Mango Puree, Citric Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Carob Bean Gum,watermelon Harvest: Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pumpkin Juice Concentrate), Watermelon Puree, Sweet Potato Puree, Red Currant Juice Concentrate Color, Beet Juice Concentrate Color, Carob Bean Gum

Check Outshine Fruit & Veggie Fruit Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Fruit & Veggie Fruit Bars Variety Pack is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go