Is Outshine Fruit & Veggie Fruit Bars Variety Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavor

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tropical Banana Medley: Pumpkin Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pumpkin Juice Concentrate), Water, Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Apple Puree, Banana Juice From Concentrate (Water, Banana Juice Concentrate), Banana Puree, Cauliflower Puree, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carob Bean Gum,peach Mango Medley: Peach Juice From Concentrate (Water, Peach Juice Concentrate), Sweet Potato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Sweet Potato Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Butternut Squash Puree, Mango Puree, Citric Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Carob Bean Gum,watermelon Harvest: Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pumpkin Juice Concentrate), Watermelon Puree, Sweet Potato Puree, Red Currant Juice Concentrate Color, Beet Juice Concentrate Color, Carob Bean Gum

Check Outshine Fruit & Veggie Fruit Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Outshine Fruit & Veggie Fruit Bars Variety Pack is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go