Is Outshine Kids Frozen Fruit & Veggie Bars Strawberry Tangerine/watermelon/banana - 12ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pumpkin Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Apple Puree, Water, Watermelon Puree, Strawberry Puree, Rhubarb Juice From Concentrate (Water, Rhubarb Juice Concentrate), Cranberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Puree, Beet Juice Concentrate Color, Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Cauliflower Puree, Sweet Potato Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Red Currant Juice Concentrate Color, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Strawberry Banana: Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate), Banana Juice From Concentrate (Water, Banana Juice Concentrate), Banana Puree, Beet Juice From Concentrate (Water, Beet Juice Concentrate), Carob Bean Gum,strawberry Tangerine: Apple Puree, Tangerine Juice From Concentrate (Water, Tangerine Juice Concentrate), Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate), Strawberry Watermelon: Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pear Juice Concentrate)

Check Outshine Kids Frozen Fruit & Veggie Bars Strawberry Tangerine/watermelon/banana - 12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Kids Frozen Fruit & Veggie Bars Strawberry Tangerine/watermelon/banana - 12ct is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go