Is Outstanding Bacon Chedda Cheese Balls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon chedda seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

bacon chedda seasoning

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, BACON CHEDDA SEASONING (PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, LACTIC ACID*, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), RED LENTIL, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS FROM A PROPRIETARY BLEND (BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM), *DERIVED FROM VEGAN SOURCES

Check Outstanding Bacon Chedda Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go